Follow Us
MYR Login / Signup My Cart


Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. We respect the privacy of individuals with regard to personal data and are committed to protecting the privacy of our users/subscribers/customers and strive to provide a safe and secure experience. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), which describes how your Personal Information is collected and used and your choices in respect of your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy explains our policy on collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy describes our practices regarding the Personal Information we collect through your download and use of the Joy smartphone and mobile device application (the “App”), and your use of or access to the www.myjoy.my website (the “Website”) (collectively, together with the App, the “Platform”) and all content, products, services and functionality available at or through the App and the Website (collectively, together with the Platform, the “Services”).

The Personal Information which you provide to us now or from time to time or have provided to us previously will be used and processed, and continued to be used and processed by us, in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended, varied or revised from time to time). We will take reasonable care and precaution to prevent the loss or misuse of your Personal Information. We may amend, vary or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we revise the Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on the Platform. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Platform in relation to Joy and if relevant, for the use of, or subscription to, or purchase of any products and/or Services offered by us.

In this Privacy Policy, "Joy" means the loyalty program operated by us.

"Merchants" means the participating merchants of Joy;"Personal Information" means any information in our possession or control that relates directly or indirectly to you (or any other individual) to the extent that you (or such other individual) are identified or identifiable from that information or from other information in our possession.

"We", "us" or "our" means by PNMB Payfo Sdn Bhd [Company No. 201801023014 (1285033-P)], a company incorporated in Malaysia.


  1. ) PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. Personal Information we collect about you, include but is not limited, to the following:
      a) personal details such as name, identity card number, age, gender, nationality, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address and other details you provide in relation to the Services;
      b) information in connection with the Services;
      c) other information that are, have been or may be collected by us or Merchants, or which you provide to us or Merchants from time to time, in connection with the Services;
      d) personal interests or preferences such as language, services, product or content interests, communicating and marketing preferences;
      e) username, password and other identifiers when you register or submitted at our Platform and other social media account (SMA) registered by PNMB Payfo Sdn Bhd.
      Certain information requested by us are mandatory which you must provide and agree to the processing of such mandatory information by us, failing which, we will not be able to approve or continue your membership with Joy or provide you information, updates, products or Services you requested or relating to the Joy.
    2. How your Personal Information is collected; -
      a) when you apply to be a member of Joy or register your interest with us to obtain information and updates on the Services;
      b) when you visit our Platform or SMA;
      c) when you enter contests or respond to surveys, promotions or questionnaires from our Merchants;
      d) when you make any transaction at any of Merchants' outlet pursuant to any transaction or inquiry or communication made with or to us.
    3. Purpose of collecting and processing your Personal Information; -
      a) to communicate with you;
      b) to process your application, inquiry or request;
      c) to provide the Services or such other goods and services you requested;
      d) for administration of Joy;
      e) to respond to your queries;
      f) to conduct surveys, research and statistical analysis;
      g) to help us monitor and improve our Services;
      h) to comply with applicable laws, proceedings or inquiries from regulatory authorities, and enforcement agencies;
      i) any other purposes permitted by applicable laws;
      j) to market and promote other Services that are or may be offered by us, our partners, Merchants or sponsors from time to time for direct marketing purposes;
      k) to provide you with information and updates on Joy and Services requested.
    4. Sensitive Personal Data
      a) We do not collect Sensitive Personal Data from you unless required by applicable laws. If you do not want your Sensitive Personal Data collected by us, please do not submit it.
      b) "Sensitive Personal Data" means any personal data consisting of information as to physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission of an offence or any personal data prescribed under law as sensitive personal data.
      c) If you do choose to submit your Sensitive Personal Data to us, such data shall then be deemed to be and will be treated by us as Personal Information which will be subject to the terms and scope of this Privacy Policy including as to processing, usage and disclosure thereof.
  2. ) USE AND DISCLOSURE
    1. To facilitate the purposes above and the provision Services to you, we may process, use and disclose your Personal Information to the following classes of third parties: -
      a) regulatory authorities and enforcement agencies;
      b) any court of law or any relevant party in connection with any claim or legal proceedings;
      c) our contractors, service providers, consultants, auditors and advisors on a need to know basis;
      d) our Merchants, partners and sponsors;
      e) any actual or potential assignee, transferee or acquirer of our company or business.

  3. ) THIRD PARTY OR EXTERNAL LINKS/WEBSITES
    1. You will be redirected to other external website when you click on a link or, when you swipe on your mobile phone to connect to any other website or location, and other third party may collect Personal Information or anonymous information from you. We are not responsible for, these external websites or their content. This Privacy Policy do not apply to these external websites or their content, or to any collection of data after you are connected to these external websites.
    2. By using the Services, you will be able to connect with third party services and your SMA. You may revoke our access to any of your SMA at any time by amending your SMA account setting, which in addition may limit the Services we are able to provide you. In addition, when you engage in certain activities within the Services, those activities may be automatically posted to your SMA profile. You may also disable this functionality by amending it in your SMA profile.

  4. ) TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE MALAYSIA
    1. Your Personal Information may be transferred to a country outside Malaysia. You hereby consent to us transferring your Personal Information outside of Malaysia due to cloud hosting, including to the class of third parties set out above.

  5. ) ACCESS OR UPDATE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. You are responsible for providing accurate and complete information about yourself and as such, as and when such information becomes incorrect or outdated you should correct or update such information by contacting us or submitting fresh information.
    2. Under the PDPA, you have the right of access to your Personal Information held by us on payment of a prescribed fee and to request correction of the Personal Information that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access to your Personal Information or if you wish to correct your Personal Information or if you wish to withdraw your consent for future marketing communication, you may do so, by writing to us at the address set out in Section 8 below:
      a) request for a copy of the Personal Information we hold about to rectify or update your Personal Information;
      b) and provide proof of your identity, address and sufficient information to enable us to identify you when submitting your request to us.
    3. On receipt of your written request, we may:
      a) comply or refuse your request to access or rectify your Personal Information.
      b) If we refuse, we will notify you the reasons for such refusal for processing your request for access or rectification.

  6. ) LIMIT THE PROCESS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. By giving or making available your Personal Information or using our Platform, you expressly agree and consent to the use and process of your Personal Information in accordance to this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to, consenting to receiving communications, offers, promotions and marketing materials from us from time to time. If you:
      a) wish to opt out from receiving offers, promotions and marketing materials and information on other products and Services from us our partners, Merchants, or sponsors;
      b) or would like us to cease processing your Personal Information for a specified purpose or in a specified manner;
      please notify us in writing to the address set out in Section 8 below. In the absence of such written notification from you, we will deem it that you consent to the processing, usage and dissemination of your Personal Information in the manner, to the extent and within the scope of this Privacy Policy.
    2. If you do not consent to the processing of your Personal Information as above, we may not be able to approve or continue your membership with Joy or provide you the Services you requested relating to the Joy.
    3. Your Personal Information is our priority. We have put in place physical, electronic and procedural control to protect the Personal Information. While we use reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

  7. ) DISCLAIMER
    1. The accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information depends on the information you provide. We assume that the information you have provided is accurate, up to date and complete unless we were informed otherwise.

  8. ) CONTACT US
    1. You may contact us at:
      PNMB PAYFO Sdn Bhd,
      Lot 1829, Jalan KPB 3,
      Kawasan Perindustrian Balakong,
      43300 Balakong, Selangor, Malaysia

      Email: help@myjoy.my
      Call centre: +603-92366888 (Monday - Friday, 9.00am to 6.00pm)

NOTE: In the event of discrepancies or inconsistencies between the English language version and Bahasa Malaysia version of this Privacy Policy, the English language version shall prevail.

Contact Information

PNMB PAYFO Sdn Bhd
Lot 1829, Jalan KPB 3,
Kawasan Perindustrian Balakong,
43300 Balakong, Selangor, Malaysia

Email: help@myjoy.my

Call Centre: +603-92366888 (Monday - Friday, 9.00am to 6.00pm)


© PNMB Payfo Sdn. Bhd. All Rights Reserved.